AIR Center Issues a Press Release on TANAP Project Second Phase Launch
The second phase of the Trans-Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP) project will be commissioned on 30 November. This project that carries importance for energy security of Europe has already been completed as a result of the close cooperation of three countries – Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey.
The foundations of the TANAP 1850 km gas pipeline as one of the main segments of the Southern Gas Corridor were formally laid by the Intergovernmental Agreement on the TANAP Gas Project signed by Turkey and Azerbaijan on June 26, 2012. The main part of this strategic project was inaugurated with the participation of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan in the city of Eskisehir on June 12, 2018.
TANAP gas pipeline’s current transfer capacity is 16 billion cubic meters (bcm) of gas which is expected to increase to 31 bcm in the future. Azerbaijan's share in the project is 58 per cent which indicates the economic importance of the project for Azerbaijan. In addition, the TANAP will enable Azerbaijan to export natural gas to the European and Turkish gas markets not only from the Shah Deniz field but also from other gas fields. Also, the project is vital for Azerbaijan from a political perspective. In general, Azerbaijani-Turkish energy projects are very important for the diversification of Europe’s gas supply sources and routes.
Azerbaijan has already started natural gas deliveries to Turkey via the TANAP gas pipeline. The launch of the second phase of the project would enable Azerbaijan to export natural gas from the Caspian Sea to the European market. Thus, following the completion of works on the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) project, which is the final segment of the Southern Gas Corridor, and consolidation of the two projects, 10 bcm of Azerbaijani gas would be exported to Europe and the remaining volume would be delivered to the Turkish gas market in 2020.
The TANAP and TAP energy projects have further enhanced the strategic importance of Azerbaijan and Turkey in the region. With the fully operational Southern Gas Corridor, Azerbaijan would become the leading energy country in the region. Natural gas revenues would stimulate the development of other economy sectors. In this context, the development of the non-oil sector is the country’s top priority. All projects show that Azerbaijan successfully implements its energy policy, promotes regional cooperation and takes the right steps towards further strengthening of the national economy.