A conference dedicated to Africa Day was held
On May 26 a conference dedicated to Africa Day titled "Legacy of African continent in the evolution of the Non-Aligned Movement (NAM)” was co-organized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan and the AIR Center.
The main purpose of the conference was to discuss the role of African heritage in the history of the Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) and the ways the Movement can better promote the interests of African countries in the current context of international relations.
Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov, the AIR Center Chairman Farid Shafiyev and Ambassador of the Kingdom of Morocco to Azerbaijan Mohammad Adil Embarch delivered opening remarks at the conference. The conference was attended by representatives of the diplomatic corps accredited in Azerbaijan, academia, researchers, students from African Union countries and the NAM member states as well as by numerous media representatives.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted that the relations between Azerbaijan and the countries of the African continent have entered a new stage under Azerbaijan’s chairmanship of the Non-Aligned Movement.  The minister added that as the current chairman of the Movement Azerbaijan considers the African continent as one of the priority regions to focus on. Emphasizing the importance of Africa as a continent with great potential, the minister stressed that the conference was a good opportunity to discuss the history, present and future of the African continent in ensuring global peace and development.