Dr. Cavid Veliyev is the head of a department at the AIR Center. He worked previously for the Center for Strategic Studies (SAM) under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan as a researcher (2009-2015) and afterwards as the head of Foreign Policy Analysis Department (2015-2019). Dr. Veliyev also served as an editor in chief of Caucasus International Journal between September 2017 and January 2019. Between June 2017 and January 2019 he was the representative of OSCE Network of Think Tanks and Academic Institutions. In 2005-2009, he served as the head of the South Caucasus Department at the National Security Strategic Research Center of Turkey (TUSAM). He has authored number of academic and editorial articles. He has co-edited the books South Caucasus: Energy, Geopolitics Rivalry and Territorial Integrity (Ankara, 2011), Turkey-Azerbaijan Relations (Ankara, 2012) and Azerbaijan Foreign Policy: 1991-2018 (Baku, 2018). He received his Ph.D. in International Relations from Ankara University in 2013. Cavid Valiyev has frequently published on the Caucasus International Journal, Hurriyet Daily News, Cumhuriyyet Strateji, Jamestown Foundation, National Interests, Yeni Safak, Anadolu Agency, Karar on Turkey and South Caucasus region. Dr. Veliyev has been awarded “Taraggi” (“Progress” (10 November 2017)) and "100th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic (1918-2018)” Medals by the President of Azerbaijan for his effective role in the socio-political life of the country.
Direction: Azerbaijan Foreign Policy, Geopolitics in South Caucasus, Internal and external policy of Turkey, Azerbaijan-Turkey relations
Fuad Chiragov
Fuad Chiragov is Head of Regional Security Department at the Center of Analysis of International Relations (AIR Center) since March 2019. He has been in think-tank industry for over nine years. At AIR Center his research assignment includes Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict, Georgian foreign and domestic politics, US foreign and national security policy; and regional security. Before joining think tank industry in Azerbaijan, Mr. Chiragov lectured at different universities of Azerbaijan where he taught courses on U.S. foreign policy and national security, the U.S. South Caucasus policy. F. Chiragov earned his Bachelor degree in History from Baku State University, and Master degrees in International Affairs from Baku State University and Columbia University in the US. He is a regular contributor on US foreign policy, regional security and conflicts in the South Caucasus, Eastern Europe and Middle East to local and international media and analytical publications.
Direction: Armenian-Azerbaijan conflict, the US foreign and national security policy, the US-Azerbaijan relations, Georgian domestic and foreign policy, Georgian-Azerbaijan relations