Ilaha Chiragova is a Leading Advisor at the Center of Analysis of International Relations and Review Editor for the Baku-based Caucasus Strategic Perspective Journal. She is a contributor to the review process in the peer-review journals, including the “Journal of Information Warfare” (the USA), “International Journal of Religion and Spirituality in Society” (the USA), and the IAPSS Journal of Political Science (Netherlands). Ilaha Chiragova has a Master’s degree in International Relations and Regional Studies from the University of Tartu, Estonia, and a BA/MA from Baku State University.
Dr. Vasif Huseynov, a senior research fellow at the AIR Center, focuses on the EU – Azerbaijan relations and the international security in the South Caucasus. He has previously worked for the Center for Strategic Studies (SAM), Khazar University and ADA University. He holds BA in International Relations from the Academy of Public Administration in Baku, MA in Global Political Economy from University of Kassel (Germany), and PhD in Political Science from University of Goettingen (Germany). His MA and PhD studies were supported by the full scholarships of German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD). His book “Geopolitical Rivalries in the ‘Common Neighborhood’: Russia’s Conflict with the West, Soft Power, and Neoclassical Realism” was published in 2019.
• Masiagha Mahammadi
Masiagha Mahammadi was born in 1963. He earned his Bachelor degree in Oriental Studies from Baku State University and PhD in Philology from Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences. Masiagha Mahammadi is a Senior advisor at the Center of Analysis of International Relations (AIR Center). Previously he worked for Baku Higher Combined Arms Command School as Associate Professor of foreign language, Institute of Oriental Studies as Head of department of Iran philology and as a Senior research fellow for Center for Strategic Studies under the President of Azerbaijan Republic.
• Shahmar Hajiyev
Shahmar Hajiyev is a Leading Specialist at the Center of Analysis of International Relations. His field of research includes energy politics, transport and energy security issues, renewables and green economy. He participated at the Analyst and Business Development Program of US-based STRATFOR, (Strategic Forecasting Inc.), and also worked as an individual consultant of the Asian Development Bank (ADB).  In addition, he is Vice-Chairman Azerbaijan-China Cooperation Public Union. Published numerous articles on politics, labor market, migration, energy security issues, energy economics, etc.. He holds MA degree in International Economic and Political Studies from Charles University in Prague.
• Roza Asgerova
Roza Asgarova is an Advisor in the Center of Analysis of international Relations, focusing on diaspora issues. Previously she worked as an information analyst in the Center of Strategic Communications NGO and interned in ADA University, Executive Power of Narimanov district and the Administration of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. She has Bachelor’s degree in Political Studies from the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Master’s degree in International Relations from Budapest Business School, Hungary.