The Webinar on Prospects of Cooperation between Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan was organized
The webinar jointly held by the Center for the Analysis of International Relations and the International Institute of Central Asia of Uzbekistan on "Prospects of cooperation between Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan" was dedicated to the outcomes of President Ilham Aliyev's state visit to Uzbekistan. During the opening speech, the director of the International Institute of Central Asia, Anvar Nasirov, described President Ilham Aliyev's visit to Uzbekistan as historic. According to him, the visit was of a great importance in terms of raising historical friendship and mutually beneficial relations between Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan to a new level. The head of the institute also added that Uzbekistan perceives Azerbaijan as an important partner in the South Caucasus. He mentioned that there is a great potential for further stimulation of joint projects between the two countries in terms of the development of trade, transport corridors, agriculture, interregional and energy relations.
The AIR Center Chairman Farid Shafiyev noted that President Ilham Aliyev’s state visit and the signed agreements demonstrated many promising areas for the development of relations. According to him, taking into account the region’s complicated geopolitical situation, it is very important for the countries to cooperate in the field of security, military education and defense capabilities. The Chairman also drew attention to the opening of great prospects in the economic and humanitarian spheres and emphasized future potentials, particularly in the transportation field. According to him, Uzbekistan’s adhesion to the Middle Corridor would have positive effects on the economy of both Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan. Farid Shafiyev expressed gratitude to Uzbekistan for its consistent support for Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity and noted that Uzbekistan has already made practical steps in the restoration of liberated territories.
Throughout the discussions, IR expert Fikret Sadikhov, deputy head of the International Relations Department of the Ministry of Transport of the Republic of Uzbekistan Miraziz Mirpulatov, adviser to the head of the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Agency (AZPROMO) Zohrab Gadirov, deputy head of the International Cooperation Department of the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Zafar Amonov, head of the department of the International Institute of Central Asia Alishir Sabirov, emphasized the economic and humanitarian relations between the two countries. Experts noted the possible positive effects of the Zangezur corridor on cargo transportation, and articulated the potential of commercial cooperation and mutual investment between Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan. Participants fo the webinar have also discussed the historical connection between Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan and the exclusive role of scientists and cultural figures in the development of these relations.