UK-based analyst and writer on European security issues Ben Nimmo described Russia’s “gray zone” policy in Crimea as a “4D model,” which stands for: [3]
1. Dismiss: Weakening and vilifying the target, denying the truth and discrediting the criticism,
2. Distort: Falsifying the facts and fabricating evidence,
3. Distract: Responding to accusations of aggression by counter-accusations against critics (also known as “whataboutsim”),
4. Dismay: Threatening the opposition with extreme retaliation and disastrous consequences.
Gray zone tactics are also exemplified by the Chinese People’s Liberation Army's "unrestricted war" and "three warfares" strategies, which blur the lines between war and peace by promoting non-military political, legal, and social means of achieving national goals.
Armenian ‘grey zone’ tactics
After a brutal war in the early 1990s, for 30 years the Karabakh region of the Republic of Azerbaijan was under the occupation of Armenia, and an estimated one million ethnic Azerbaijanis were forced from their homes while the Armenian side laid mines on thousands of square miles of occupied Azerbaijani territory around a small community of ethnic Armenians connected to the Armenian Republic by a single road called “Lachin-Khankendi.” A total of 3,385 victims of Armenian mines have been registered by the Mine Action Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan since 1991.
The end of the second Karabakh war in November 2020 should have meant the withdrawal of the Armenian military and the de-mining of the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan. Instead, since the end of the war the list of victims of Armenian mine terror grew by over 300 people – 251 injured and 55 killed – as Armenian paramilitaries living in the Karabakh region of the Republic of Azerbaijan continue to lay traps along the perimeter of the liberated territory as reported by Hikmet Hajiyev, adviser to the Azerbaijan president. This systematic policy of terror, further evidenced by the refusal by the Armenian side to provide a complete map of the minefields to Azerbaijan, is but one manifestation of the Armenian version of “gray zone” tactics.
At the end of the 44-day war, Azerbaijan regained control over most of the previously occupied territories, and the prime minister of Armenia publicly recognized the country’s territorial integrity. Thus, Armenians living in the Karabakh region of the Republic of Azerbaijan have become full legal citizens of the Republic. However, integration of ethnic Armenians into the political, economic, and social spectrum of life in Azerbaijan has proven to be impossible as long as the Armenian side continues its persistent “gray zone” aggressions.
Armenian disinformation campaign
As part of a disinformation campaign, starting in June 2023 the Armenians have been complaining to the international community about the alleged “blockade” making the delivery of food into the region “impossible,” leaving out the fact that the entry of aid from Azerbaijan had been inhibited by Armenian residents of Karabakh obstructing the Aghdam-Khankendi road with concrete blocks. Despite this, on Aug. 29, the Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society sent humanitarian aid from Baku with 40 tons of flour products to meet the needs of people of Armenian origin living in Karabakh along the Aghdam-Khankendi road only to be rebuffed again.
The local Armenians, misled by the subversive rhetoric of Armenian leadership, categorically reject offered relief efforts and refuse direct negotiations with the Azerbaijani government. Emboldened by nationalist propaganda, the Armenian residents also violated the agreement that the Agdam-Khankendi and Lachin-Khankendi roads would be opened simultaneously this Sept. 1.
Azerbaijan has repeatedly stated that the Armenian residents of Karabakh are citizens of the country, and that it would not like to politicize the issue of the delivery of humanitarian aid. At the same time, Azerbaijan will not allow separatism within its borders.
The integration of Armenian residents of Karabakh into the populace of Azerbaijan is an important step towards establishing lasting peace in the region. Armenia’s interference with the peace processes through destructive propaganda instead needlessly exacerbates the tensions in the region. Before the first Karabakh war, Azerbaijanis and Armenians were historically documented to have lived in peace and harmony as neighbors in Karabakh. Russians, Georgians, and representatives of dozens of national minorities currently live in Azerbaijan as full-fledged members of society, and people of Azerbaijan are ready to welcome Armenians of Karabakh back into the fold. Furthermore, the use of the Agdam-Khankendi road, an effective route for logistics and transport, would give the Armenians of Karabakh access to all markets of Azerbaijan, as well as neighboring countries.
Though Azerbaijan has repeatedly made its intentions clear to establish peace at the border, Armenia remains intransigent in its campaign of provocation and destabilization in the treacherous “gray zone."