The presentation of a book by Hasan Hasanov titled “"Diplomacy under the roar of guns" was held
The presentation of the book titled "Diplomacy under the roar of guns: the first diplomatic mission of the Republic of Azerbaijan" authored by Hasan Hasanov, the former Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan, statesman and diplomat, was held at the Center of Analysis of International Relations.
In his opening speech the AIR Center Chairman Farid Shafiyev informed the audience that the book describes the process of adoption of UN Security Council resolutions on the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict in 1992-1993. According to F. Shafiyev, despite the fact that the conflict has been settled, the resolutions do not lose their relevance. Thus, the documents clearly state that "Nagorno-Karabakh" is an integral part of the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan. In addition to resolutions, F. Shafiyev also mentioned other documents adopted by the UN related to the conflict and highlighted their importance as well.
The author of the book Hasan Hasanov, based on his personal experience as the first ambassador of Azerbaijan to the UN, spoke about the process of adopting resolutions, as well as about the process of creating a representative office and the challenges faced along the way. He said that during his chairmanship, 10 documents were adopted, including 4 resolutions and 6 declarations. Hasan Hasanov noted that the resolutions will never lose their relevance, and that is why the Armenians have been trying to forget about them for many years.
The book also contains historical data on Karabakh and about the attempts of Armenians to conquer this territory.
The book was published in Russian and will soon be translated into Azerbaijani and English languages. Moreover, the book is recommended by the Academic Council of the ADA University as a supplementary textbook for students studying international relations.