The Conference of Think Tanks of Member Countries of the Organization of Turkic States was held in Shusha
On July 3,2022, a conference of think tanks of member and observer states of the Organization of Turkic States (OTS) was held in Shusha, arranged by the Center for the Analysis of International Relations (AIR Center). The conference was attended by the officials of the Organization of Turkic States, head, and representatives of think tanks from Turkey, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan as well as from Hungary which is an observer state. The event mainly focused on the participation of OTS in the reconstruction projects carried out in Azerbaijan’s liberated territories, the future of Central Asia - South Caucasus Interregional platform proposed by Kyrgyzstan, new geopolitical realities in the region and its’ impact on OTS, opportunities to enhance the role of the Middle Corridor uniting OTS countries, discussions on increasing trade turnover and other topics.