The 8th forum of think tanks of member and observer states of the Organization of Turkic States was held
On October 14-15, the 8th Meeting among the Official Foreign Policy Research Centers of the Member and Observer States of the Organization of Turkic States (OTS) was held in Tashkent, Republic of Uzbekistan. Panel discussions were devoted to the development of trade-economic cooperation and transport-logistics interaction in the OTS area.
Within the framework of the event, a Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the think tanks of the member and observer states of the OTS. The document aims to develop comprehensive cooperation and facilitate future integration process among the member and observer states.
More than 60 well-known experts from the leading think tanks of Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Türkiye, Hungary, including a delegation of the OTS Secretariat, participated in the forum organized by the Institute of Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Azerbaijan was represented by the AIR Center Chairman Farid Shafiyev, Head of Department of the AIR Center Javid Valiyev, and Leading Advisor of the AIR Center Naghi Ahmadov.