Image alt Image alt Image alt Image alt Image alt Image alt Image alt Image alt
The Center of Analysis of International Relations (AIR Center) organized a conference on "Geopolitical situation in the South Caucasus on the 100th anniversary of the Treaty of Kars". During opening speech at the conference, the AIR Center Chairman Farid Shafiyev highlighted that the Treaty of Kars is a document of great importance that is still in force today and has geopolitical significance. Farid Shafiyev said that the Shusha Declaration of 2021 echoes some of the elements of the Treaty of Kars and new geopolitical environment should pave the way for stable and peaceful Caucasus.
The next speaker was Aygun Attar, a member of the Foreign Policy and Security Committee of the Turkish Presidential Administration and Chairman of the Turkish-Azerbaijani Friendship, Cooperation and Solidarity Foundation. She noted that the main article of the Treaty of Kars implies complete renounce of territorial claims of Armenia against countries in the region. According to her, the document proves that Armenia had territorial claims against Turkey, Georgia, and Azerbaijan at that time. Mrs. Attar also mentioned the Shusha Declaration and the Baku Declaration signed by the Speakers of the Parliaments of Azerbaijan, Turkey and Pakistan.
Aygun Attar noted that the Shusha Declaration is an important document for Turkish-Azerbaijani relations in political, economic and military terms, and means that relations have entered a new phase. According to her, when signing the declaration, the presidents of both countries repeatedly referred to the Treaty of Kars in their speeches.
The event was followed by panel discussions. Among the Turkish and Azerbaijani experts were Member of the Parliament Musa Gasimli, Director of the Turkish Diplomatic Foundation Oguzhan Bilgin, Baku State University professors Nasiman Yagublu and Matin Mammadli, the AIR Center Head of the Department Javid Valiyev, Giresun University professor Yalchin Sarikaya and QAFSAM Chairman Araz Aslanli. They spoke about the historical context of signing of the Treaty of Kars, its significance and its transformation into an important, strategic document today.