International Conference on "Middle East-Caucasus: Security and Cooperation" was organized by the AIR Center
An international conference on "Middle East-Caucasus: Security and Cooperation" was held by the Center of Analysis of International Relations (AIR Center) in Baku. Experts from the UAE, Bahrain, Georgia, Israel, Jordan, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, and Türkiye gathered to discuss a wide range of challenges to security as well as opportunities for cooperation in the region.
During the opening speech the AIR Center Chairman, Farid Shafiyev stated that by being a part of a large region, Middle East and Caucasus have established solid trade and economic relations. Speaking about the Caucasus region, Farid Shafiyev mentioned that after the end of a decades-old conflict between Azerbaijan and Armenia works on a peace treaty are currently underway.
Farid Shafiyev’s also spoke about the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil, Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum gas, and Baku-Tbilisi-Kars transport lines with the participation of Azerbaijan, Türkiye, and Georgia in terms of regional relations development, and informed about the possibilities of the Trans-Caspian International Transport Route.
Later, panel discussions went on "Security Challenges and the MEC Region," "Global Power Changes and MEC Region" and "Cooperation Opportunities Among MEC Region States". The panelists discussed security challenges faced by the countries in the region, opportunities for cooperation created by transport corridors for the development of regional stability and peace.