Farid Shafiyev visited Qatar on November 22-23
A delegation led by the AIR Center Chairman Farid Shafiyev visited Doha, Qatar. During the visit meetings were held with the leadership of the Center for Regional and International Studies at Georgetown University in Qatar. The parties agreed to conduct joint academic research on energy, environment, security and other regional and interregional issues, as well as mutual visits of researchers.
Another meeting was held on November 23 at the Al Jazeera Research Center. The importance of developing research methods and skills and exchanging expert experience in the relevant field to inform media and public about a balanced study of the geopolitical situation in the South Caucasus, the Middle East and North Africa were among the focus issues. Methods and new trends of global media coverage of political processes in the world were discussed. In this regard, Shafiyev stressed that during the 44-day war and its aftermath the media worldwide has frequently demonstrated biased attitude towards Azerbaijan.
During the visit, a meeting was held with Sultan Barakat, Director of the Center for Conflict and Humanitarian Studies. Shafiyev said that Azerbaijan had suffered from a humanitarian crisis for many years, especially as a result of the Armenian occupation in the early 1990s, when about one million Azerbaijanis (one in seven Azerbaijanis at that time) became refugees and internally displaced persons. Barakat also shared his views on the Arab world and the recent humanitarian crisis in Afghanistan. They stressed the importance of the international community working together to manage crises around the world. After the meeting, Shafiyev delivered a lecture at the Center for Conflict and Humanitarian Studies to academics and representatives of some diplomatic missions accredited in Qatar.
During his visit to Doha Farid Shafiyev also gave an interview to Al Jazeera Mubashar TV on the current geopolitical situation in the South Caucasus.