Farid Shafiyev held a press conference on the results of his visit to Brussels
A press conference was held on the visit of the delegation led by Farid Shafiyev, Chairman of the Center of Analysis of International Relations, and also joined by Tural Ganjaliyev, chairman of the Azerbaijani community of Nagorno-Karabakh, to Brussels. Speaking at the press conference, Farid Shafiyev stated that the main purpose of the visit, which took place on December 3-6, was to discuss the EU-Azerbaijan bilateral relations and convey Azerbaijan's position. Mr. Shafiyev noted that the EU-Azerbaijan relations, the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict and the recent reforms in Azerbaijan were discussed during the meetings: “As you may know, a new agreement between the EU and Azerbaijan is underway. In Brussels, we discussed common issues and political aspects of this agreement. As you are aware, Azerbaijan's goal is to build equal relations with the European Union, and we are not aiming to become a member of the EU. Currently, almost 90% of the deal has been agreed upon. I would like to note that the reforms undertaken in Azerbaijan over the past few months, changes in personnel, as well as the dissolution of the Parliament and snap elections, were also among the topics discussed during the meetings. The policy pursued by Mr. President Ilham Aliyev is welcomed and supported by the EU”.
The AIR Center chairman mentioned that the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict was also discussed during the meetings: “The EU does not play a decisive role in this conflict, as the OSCE Minsk Group is the responsible institution dealing with these matters. However, the EU has the power to influence. We held talks in this regard. Our major concern is that the EU, along with its member states, supports the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan”.
Then, Tural Ganjaliyev, the chairman of the Azerbaijani community of Nagorno-Karabakh, emphasized the importance of the relations with the international organizations and stated that this kind of activities would be continued. T.Ganjaliyev positively evaluated the result of the meetings held in Brussels, noting that during all of those meetings he conveyed the message that they were ready to live together peacefully together with the Armenian community of Nagorno-Karabakh. Aybaniz Ismayilova, the head of the International Relations Department of the Community, mentioned that a meeting with the young representatives of the Azerbaijani diaspora in Europe was also held during the visit. The latter were informed on the position of Azerbaijan on the conflict and were requested to provide their support in conveying this position to the international community.
Later, Farid Shafiyev briefly touched upon the work accomplished by the Air Center during the year, as well as the steps taken in the field of international cooperation and the future plans.
The Q&A session was held with the journalists at the end of the press-conference.