Comment by the AIR Center Chairman Farid Shafiyev on the latest escalation between Armenia and Azerbaijan
The latest escalation between Armenia and Azerbaijan should be considered in the context of two dimensions.
First, from a military viewpoint, the Armenia’s MOD David Tonoyan in March 2019 declared a new offensive doctrine – “new war for new territories”. The recent mobilization of militia in Armenia was apparently a step to further radicalization of the conflict, which broke out today.
Second, on a diplomatic front, Armenia in March-April 2020 denounced the Madrid Principles which more than a decade was a vital proposal to reach peace. Thus, the government of Armenia effectively ended the negotiation which both sides and Co-Chairs of the Minsk Group – France, Russia, the US invested so many efforts in. Previously, in August 2019 Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan declared the occupied Nagorno-Karabakh to be part of Armenia. This expansionist irredentist claim run contrary to the goal and format of the international negotiations under the auspices of the Minsk Group Co-chairs as well as the principles of international law.
Thus, Armenia abandoned the peace process and opted for the military escalation of the conflict. The official authorities of Armenia should be held responsible by the international community for derailing the negotiation process, military provocations and continued occupation of internationally recognized territory of Azerbaijan