AIR Center jointly with ADA University organized an international event titled "New Vision for South Caucasus. Post-Conflict Development and Cooperation"
The Center of Analysis of International Relations and ADA University jointly organized a visit of heads of foreign think tanks and international experts to Azerbaijan, consisting of a three-day conference titled “New Vision for South Caucasus. Post-Conflict Development and Cooperation”. On the first day of the conference held at ADA University, Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov, Rector of ADA University Hafiz Pashayev and Chairman of the AIR Center Farid Shafiyev delivered speeches. During the speeches, the issues of the future of the South Caucasus region, reintegration and recovery processes were touched upon and the questions of the participants were answered.
On the second day of the conference, a trip to the liberated Aghdam region was organized. The total destruction of Aghdam city, occupied by the Armenian forces for almost 30 years, was demonstrated to guests.
The President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, joined the third day of the conference, which was continued at ADA University. The President informed the guests about the military operations during the 44-day war, the victory of Azerbaijan, the ongoing political processes in the region after the war and answered their questions.