“From Bandung to Baku: The Non-Aligned Movement in a Changing and Challenging Global Context”
2023-05-16 17:53
A symposium titled "From Bandung to Baku: The Non-Aligned Movement in a Complex and Changing Global Context" was organized in Baku by the Center of Analysis of International Relations, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, and "LINKS Europe". Farid Shafiyev, Chairman of the Board of the Center of Analysis of International Relations, stated at the conference that Azerbaijan was characterized by its activities and came up with a number of important initiatives during its chairmanship in the Non-Aligned Movement. According to him, the Russian-Ukrainian war re-emphasized the importance of the movement. According to Farid Shafiyev, Azerbaijan's chairmanship coincided with an exceptionally difficult period in the world: "The importance of the Non-Aligned Movement has increased significantly as a result of Azerbaijan's active participation and work. I believe that the Non-Aligned Movement, like other international platforms, continues to contribute to global peace and the multi-vectored development of countries."
Dennis Sammut, Director of "LINKS Europe," stated in the speech that Azerbaijan, which headed the Non-Aligned Movement during the covid-19 epidemic, was successful in reuniting its member countries in their struggle against the pandemic. He emphasized the importance of Azerbaijan's chairmanship in such a difficult geopolitical situation.
Later, the first panel discussion titled "Global security and economic challenges: the role of the Non-Aligned Movement" was held, moderated by Farid Shafiyev, Chairman of the Board of the Center of Analysis of International Relations.
Chairman of the Egyptian Council of Foreign Affairs Muhammad Abdel Hay Al-Orabi, member of the Board of Directors of the Center of Analysis of International Relations Esmira Jafarova, and director of the Strategic Research Center of the Institute of International Relations of Turkmenistan's Ministry of Foreign Affairs Shiri Shiriyev spoke at the panel. During the discussions, it was stated that countries should share their experiences for peace and development, and the significance of the movement in global security was emphasized.
The panel discussion "Strengthening the Non-Aligned Movement as a Global Actor: Institutionalization and Other Initiatives," was moderated by AIR Center's head of department Vasif Huseynov. Speakers - Mahur Gasimov, a member of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Maya Vodopivec, an associate professor at Leiden University in the Netherlands, and Fuad Chiragov, deputy director of the South Caucasus Research Center.
During a session moderated by Khazar University doctoral student Claudia Palazzo on "Conceptual Issues and the Future of the Non-Aligned Movement," Program Director of Bahrain's Center for Strategic, International, and Energy Studies Ashraf Mohamed Kesk, Leiden University lecturer Robert Micallef, and Director of the Center for Politics, History, and Ethnography Orkhan Yolchuyev discussed global challenges in the context of the Non-Aligned Movement.