A round table was held on relations between Azerbaijan and the Pacific Alliance
The Center of Analysis of International Relations (AIR Center) and the Mexican Embassy in Azerbaijan organized a round table titled "The Pacific Ocean as a link between Azerbaijan and Latin America: The Pacific Alliance".
The AIR Center Chairman Farid Shafiyev said that since 2019, Azerbaijan became an observer in the Pacific Alliance. He highlighted that building an active foreign policy with international organizations, including the Pacific Alliance, is always on the foreign policy agenda of Azerbaijan. According to him, Azerbaijan believes that currently there are some positive prospects for expanding the cooperation with the Latin America region. Farid Shafiyev said that in recent years there has been a significant increase in the opening of diplomatic missions of Azerbaijan in Latin America. He also mentioned that cultural, humanitarian relations should be developed between Azerbaijan and the countries in the region and given the activity of the Armenian diaspora in Latin America, this region should always be kept in focus.
Mexican Ambassador to Azerbaijan Juan Rodrigo Labardini spoke about the importance of relations between Azerbaijan and the Pacific Alliance. The Ambassador said that the trade turnover between the Pacific Alliance and Azerbaijan in 1992-2014 amounted to $ 3.3 million a year. According to him, in the period after the opening of the embassies of the Pacific Alliance countries in Baku (2015-2021) this figure reached $ 42.8 million: “The record level was set at $ 75 million in 2021. This means an increase of about 35 times. This figure is an indication of the strengthening relations between Azerbaijan and the countries of the Pacific Alliance.
Chilean Chargé d'Affaires to Azerbaijan Fidel Coloma Grimberg said that the main goal of the Alliance since its inception has been to develop into a platform for economic integration. He said that due to this goal, over the past 10 years, cooperation has expanded with other countries in the region, the European Union and Africa.
Colombia's Chargé d'Affaires to Azerbaijan Maria Angelica Steer said that her country was actively working to strengthen the Alliance and informed about the expansion of the organization and the attraction of observer countries.