A meeting with the members of Heritage Foundation from the US and the Caspian Policy Center was held at AIR Center. Former US Ambassador to Azerbaijan Robert Cekuta, former US co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group, Ambassador Richard E. Hoagland, Executive Director of the Caspian Policy Center, Efgan Nifti, Ambassador Allan Mustard, Ambassador Susan M. Elliot, and Luke Coffey of the Heritage Foundation attended the meeting. Chairman of the AIR Center, Farid Shafiyev informed about the activity of the center during a year since its establishment and said that the main goal of the Center conduct comprehensive analysis of global and regional processes, and expand the scope of activities aimed at raising the international community’s awareness of Azerbaijan’s foreign policy priorities, particularly the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict and regional security.
Farid Shafiyev also stated that Azerbaijan attaches great importance to the relations with the United States and added that there is an expert in the center working in the relevant field. He added that a number of steps should be taken to strengthen ties between the two countries.
Delegations from the Caspian Political Center and the Heritage Foundation discussed US-Azerbaijan relations and the possible steps to be taken to increase the participation of Azerbaijanis in all areas of society in the US.
The sides continued to discuss specific areas of US-Azerbaijani relations, the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict, and the ideas of holding joint events in the future.