Ambassador, Chairman of the Center of Analysis of International Relations (AIR Center)
Farid Shafiyev was educated at Baku State University where he studied history and law. Amidst his professional career, he went on to Harvard University Kennedy School of Government where he obtained a Master Degree in Public Administration. Further, Dr. Shafiyev acquired a PhD  in History from Carleton University in Ottawa.
Farid Shafiyev served in Armed Forces in 1987-1989. His professional career began at the Azerbaijani National Academy of Sciences in the Institute Ethnography and Archeology in 1994.
In 1996 Farid Shafiyev joined the Foreign Service. Within the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry in Baku, he worked in the Political-Military Issues Division and in the United Nations Affairs Division.
His assignments include postings to the Permanent Mission of Azerbaijan to the United Nations in New York in 1998-2001 and the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Canada in 2005-2009.
In 2009 Farid Shafiyev was appointed Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Canada where he served until July 2014. From July 2014 to February 2019 Dr. Shafiyev was Ambassador of Azerbaijan to the Czech Republic.
On 19 February 2019 he was appointed the Chairman of the Center of Analysis of International Relations.
Dr. Shafiyev is the author of numerous op-eds, articles and several academic publications, including “Resettling the Borderlands: State Relocations and Ethnic Conflict in the South Caucasus” by McGill-Queen’s University Press (2018).
Farid Shafiyev has been lecturing in the field of International Relations and Foreign Policy in Baku. Currently, he is an Adjunct Lecturer at ADA University, teaching courses on Diplomacy and Foreign Policy and Nagorno-Karabakh in Comparative Perspective.